Schedule

Friday, September 21st (6:00PM-9:00PM)

Check-in time 5:30PM-6:00PM
Start time 6:00PM

  • Teams will attend in-person at their respective location (you choose the location during registration!) for all three dates.
  • Welcome, meet the sponsors, stakeholders, experts, and mentors
  • Highlight use cases
  • Expert keynote speaker
  • Team formation and team idea pitch
  • Questions and answers

Saturday, September 22nd (9:00AM – 3:00PM)

Check-in time 8:30AM-9:00AM
Start time 9:00AM

  • Continental breakfast and snacks to kick off the excitement
  • Each team receives think tank location
  • Scheduled times with experts to answer questions
  • Lunch, snacks, and drinks to keep the energy going
  • Planning for the next month of work

Saturday, October 20th (8:00AM – 3:00PM)

Saturday, October 20th, 2018: Harrisburg University, Harrisburg, PA
8:00 AM Kickoff
Welcome, Review of Day
8:10 AM Regional Rounds start. 5-mins presentation; 5-mins Judge questions/transition
8:10 - 10:50 AM Presentations
10:50 - 10:55 AM Judges Break
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM Breakfast will be out followed by lunch – help yourself per your schedule
10:55 - 11:25 AM Judges in Chambers to pick teams to move to the Finals
10:40 - 11:20 AM Teams on break – Trivia played, drinks and snacks Other locations can start
naming their winners while Harrisburg finishes up and will announce last
11:25 - 11:30 AM Regional Winners notified
11:30 - 11:45 AM Leaders create schedule of teams for Finals (Rotate among locations)- Template
11:45 AM Team Order announced for finals
12:00 PM - 2:10 PM Final Round Presentations
2:10 - 2:20 PM Judges Break
2:20 - 2:50 PM Judges in Chambers
2:10 - 2:50 PM Teams on break – Trivia played, drinks and snacks
3:00 - 3:30 PM Awards Presented and Pictures
Saturday, October 20th, 2018: Harrisburg University, Philadelphia, PA
8:45 AM Kickoff
Welcome, Review of Day
9:00 AM Regional Rounds start. 5-mins presentation; 5-mins Judge questions/transition
9:00 - 10:40 AM Presentations
10:40 - 10:50 AM Judges Break
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM Breakfast will be out followed by lunch – help yourself per your schedule
10:50 - 11:20 AM Judges in Chambers to pick teams to move to the Finals
10:40 - 11:20 AM Teams on break – Trivia played, drinks and snacks
11:20 - 11:30 AM Regional Winners notified
11:30 - 11:45 AM Leaders create schedule of teams for Finals (Rotate among locations)- Template
11:45 AM Team Order announced for finals
12:00 PM - 2:10 PM Final Round Presentations
2:10 - 2:20 PM Judges Break
2:20 - 2:50 PM Judges in Chambers
2:10 - 2:50 PM Teams on break – Trivia played, drinks and snacks
3:00 - 3:30 PM Awards Presented and Pictures
Saturday, October 20th, 2018: Heinz College | CMU Pittsburgh, PA
8:45 AM Kickoff at Heinz College | CMU
Welcome, Review of Day
9:00 AM Regional Rounds start. 5-mins presentation; 5-mins Judge questions/transition
9:00 - 10:40 AM Presentations
10:40 - 10:50 AM Judges Break
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM Breakfast will be out followed by lunch – help yourself per your schedule
10:50 - 11:20 AM Judges in Chambers to pick teams to move to the Finals
10:40 - 11:20 AM Teams on break – Trivia played, drinks and snacks
11:20 - 11:30 AM Regional Winners notified
11:30 - 11:45 AM Leaders create schedule of teams for Finals (Rotate among locations)- Template
11:45 AM Team Order announced for finals
12:00 PM - 2:10 PM Final Round Presentations
2:10 - 2:20 PM Judges Break
2:20 - 2:50 PM Judges in Chambers
2:10 - 2:50 PM Teams on break – Trivia played, drinks and snacks
3:00 - 3:30 PM Awards Presented and Pictures
Saturday, October 20th, 2018: UPITT Graduate School of Public Health, Pittsburgh, PA
9:15 AM Kickoff at UPITT Public Health
Welcome, Review of Day
9:30 AM Regional Rounds start. 5-mins presentation; 5-mins Judge questions/transition
9:30 - 10:40 AM Presentations
10:40 - 10:50 AM Judges Break
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM Breakfast will be out followed by lunch – help yourself per your schedule
10:50 - 11:20 AM Judges in Chambers to pick teams to move to the Finals
10:40 - 11:20 AM Teams on break – Trivia played, drinks and snacks
11:20 - 11:30 AM Regional Winners notified
11:30 - 11:45 AM Leaders create schedule of teams for Finals (Rotate among locations)- Template
11:45 AM Team Order announced for finals
12:00 PM - 2:10 PM Final Round Presentations
2:10 - 2:20 PM Judges Break
2:20 - 2:50 PM Judges in Chambers
2:10 - 2:50 PM Teams on break – Trivia played, drinks and snacks
3:00 - 3:30 PM Awards Presented and Pictures